The term "chemical compound" is not defined for purposes of
[…] implemented by the Clinical Laboratory Improvement
Amendments of 1988 (CLIA) which became effective January 1,
1992. The relevant portions of the regulations relating to
the implementation of the regulations of CLIA are attached
These reagents, calibrators and controls are chemical
compounds and test kits that [Taxpayer's] customers use for
diagnosing and treating human disease, illness and injury. More
specifically, reagents, calibrators and controls sold by
[Taxpayer] are used by the customers to test human blood, urine
or tissue samples from the patient to determine if the person
Section 212.08(2)(a), F.S., provides in part:
(a) There shall be exempt from the tax imposed by this
chapter any product, supply, or medicine dispensed in a
retail establishment by a pharmacist licensed by the state,
according to an individual prescription or prescriptions
written by a prescriber authorized by law to prescribe
medicinal drugs; hypodermic needles; hypodermic syringes;
chemical compounds and test kits used for the diagnosis or
treatment of human disease, illness, or injury; and common
household remedies recommended and generally sold for
internal or external use in the cure, mitigation,
treatment, or prevention of illness or disease in human
beings, but not including cosmetics or toilet articles,
notwithstanding the presence of medicinal ingredients
therein, according to a list prescribed and approved by the
Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, which
list shall be certified to the Department of Revenue from
time to time and included in the rules promulgated by the
Department of Revenue. There shall also be exempt from the
tax imposed by this chapter artificial eyes and limbs;
orthopedic shoes; prescription eyeglasses and items
incidental thereto or which become a part thereof;
dentures; hearing aids; crutches; prosthetic and orthopedic
appliances; and funerals. (Emphasis Supplied)
Rule 12A-1.020(7)(a) and (b), F.A.C., provides:
(7)(a) The chemical compounds and test kits specified in
this paragraph which are used for the diagnosis or
treatment of disease, illness or injury are specifically
exempt. Examples of chemical compounds and test kits
include, but are not limited to the following: Albustix
reagent strips and tablets; blood pressure units;
cholesterol tests; clinistix reagent strips; clinitest